← Back
In graph Frontier

Symmetric-key cipher

A symmetric cipher uses one shared secret key to both encrypt and decrypt; fast, but the key must be exchanged securely.

At a glance

Type
security
Mental models 0
Role in the graph
Connector

Key signals

Cross-disciplinary reach
Disciplines
2
  • Cryptography
  • Computer Science
Evidence & development

Dependencies

What this concept builds on and what it makes possible — derived from the atlas’s dependency, causal and structural relations, not from every related edge.

Foundations · builds on

Key exchangeenablesSymmetric-key cipherEstablished

Open Key exchange →

Key exchange sets up a shared secret.

Mechanism: Two parties combine public and private values so both compute the same secret without ever sending it.

System context

Symmetric-key cipheris part ofCryptographyEstablished

Open Cryptography →

Symmetric ciphers are a core of cryptography.

Mechanism: One shared key both scrambles and unscrambles the message, so only key-holders can read it.

Structural role & consequence

Interpreted from the current atlas graph — what the connections mean, not just how many there are.

  • Currently dark in the atlas: no verified source · no key date stored · 2 of 2 of its relations lack claim-level evidence.

    atlas representation · Describes the current Thinking OS representation, not the state of the world.

  • Builds on 1 foundation (requires / depends-on / derived-from / emerges-from).

    structural · Structural graph analysis — not a claim of importance, causation or history.

  • Structural neighbourhood: 2 → 6 → 21 concepts reachable within 3 hops.

    structural · Structural reach — being reachable is not the same as being understood.

  • All 2 of its relationships stay within its own discipline — a field-specific concept in the current atlas.

    structural · Structural graph analysis — not a claim of importance, causation or history.

0%

cross-field
2 within-field, 0 cross-field

0 of 2 relations carry evidence · concept unsourced

Strengths & constraints

Constraints

  • Evidence coverage currently thin in the atlas — few of its relationships carry claim-level evidence. atlas representation
  • No dated history stored — the atlas records no key date for this concept. atlas representation

Conditions

  • Its dependency reading rests on 1 foundation relation. structural
  • Read structurally — most of its relationships carry no external evidence yet, so claims here are graph-derived. structural

Dependency radial

What this concept builds on (left) and what it makes possible (right) — derived from dependency and causal relations.

Key exchangeSymmetric-key cipher◀ builds onenables ▶

Seen through each discipline

How this concept sits in each of its fields — derived from its real connections in the graph, not asserted.

Cryptography

Through this lens it connects to Key exchange.

Symmetric-key cipher through the Cryptography lens

Computer Science

Through this lens it connects to Cryptography and Key exchange.

Symmetric-key cipher through the Computer Science lens

Concepts that look related but are not yet connected here — candidates for a connection to reason about, not established links.

The scientific picture
  • Connects 2 other ideas across 2 disciplines.
  • Most of its connections are of the “Kind & structure” kind.

Derived from the graph’s real structure — observations, not a score.

Sources

No primary source is attached to this concept yet. In a real deployment this would be required before publication.